NQT Privacy Policy

OTSA NQT Manager Privacy Notice

OTSA are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under data protection law. Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how organisations use any personal data that they hold about them. We comply with this right by providing privacy notices to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals who are registered with the OTSA Appropriate Body for the purpose of Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Induction.

Name and contact details of the organisation

Oxfordshire Teaching Schools Alliance Portway Wantage OX12 9BY 01235 856500 info@otsa.org.uk

OTSA is the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Evolution Internet Ltd is the ‘Data Processor’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to individuals who are registered with, or work for, OTSA as the Appropriate Body for NQT induction. This includes NQTS, Induction Co-ordinators, Induction Tutors, Headteachers, OTSA Director, NQT Induction Director, NQT Administrator, OTSA Administrator and NQT Induction Leaders. We will only use the data for the purposes for which it was provided. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about individuals will depend on their role in the process, and may include, but is not restricted to:

• Account username • Name (& any previous names) • Telephone numbers • Address • Email address • Date of birth • Teacher Reference Number • Qualified Teacher Status information • Name of employing organisation • Nature of contract with employing organisation • Name of previous schools at which NQT induction was served • Start date of induction • Qualifications (training information) • Record of completing NQT induction training • Lesson observation forms • Meeting notes and actions forms • Teacher standards evidence forms • Professional review forms • Assessment forms • Personal support plans • Records of emails and telephone communications • Records of meetings and quality assurance visits

We may also collect, store and use information about NQTs that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about:

• Ethnicity • Trade union membership • Health, including any medical conditions and number of days absence during NQT induction

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to allow OTSA to: • Register an NQT with the Teaching Regulation Agency • Register the outcome of induction with the Teaching Regulation Agency • Correspond with individuals about induction procedures and processes • Correspond with individuals about professional development events • Review completed formal assessments and communicate with NQTs and schools about these assessments • Produce anonymised reports of NQT numbers, phase, subjects and training providers for OTSA and Local Authorities • Contact an individual or school • Ensure that all NQTs registered have Qualified Teacher Status • Ensure that the timescales for assessment due dates are recorded correctly • Ensure that any induction completed previously is taken into account • Ensure that all NQTs, Induction Tutors and Induction Co-ordinators have completed the relevant NQT Induction training • Review NQT Induction forms and support plans to ensure adequate support is being provided to the NQT in cases where concerns have been raised • Provide previous assessment forms to schools where an NQT moves schools during the induction period • Ensure that where support meetings have taken place the relevant records are available for future reference • To monitor when an extension to an NQT Induction period may be required due to the maximum number of days absence being exceeded • Enable equalities monitoring

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. OTSA is a network of Teaching School Alliances and carries out its work in the public interest, also known as ‘Public Task’. OTSA Teaching Schools operate under the statutory frameworks of English educational legislation, and specifically the Education Act 2011. The Education Act 2011 is founded on the principals and proposals in the DfE November 2010 White Paper, The Importance of Teaching, in which the government stated its intention to develop a national network of Teaching Schools to lead on Initial Teacher Training, Continuing Professional Development and School to School Support. OTSA is an Appropriate Body for NQT Induction and operates under the Statutory Guidance for NQT Induction.

How we store this data

Personal data is stored securely and backed-up by Evolution Internet Ltd (NQT Manager) on servers located in the UK. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. In the case of NQTs we will retain data for 6 years after the date of induction completion in line the statutory recommended minimum period. After 6 years the data will be permanently deleted from the system and cannot be retrieved.

Data sharing

In the event of an NQT being at risk of not meeting the Teacher Standards by the end of the Induction Period, OTSA may inform the County Council in order to enable them to meet their statutory duties as a Local Authority. Initial Teacher Training providers may offer a support programme to those NQTs who are at risk of not meeting the Teachers’ Standards. We may pass your contact details to them but only with the prior consent of yourself and your school.

OTSA will inform the relevant County Council of the names of schools, but not the individual NQTs, where there are NQTs teaching in Years 2 and 6 in order to enable them to meet their statutory duties for assessment and moderation. OTSA will share the following data with the Teaching Regulation Agency:

• Teacher Reference Number • Surname • First Name • Date of Birth • Induction Period Start Date • Induction Period End Date (date of pass or date of leaving establishment) • Induction Outcome (Pass or Fail) • Induction Period Number of Terms (number of assessment periods completed)

Data is shared with the TRA in order that the TRA are aware which Appropriate Body an NQT is registered with, how many assessment periods have been completed, when an NQT completes NQT Induction and the outcome. Once an NQT has successfully completed induction the TRA will make an Induction Certificate available to the NQT.

Should a Headteacher recommend that an NQT has not performed satisfactorily against the Teachers’ Standards for the completion of Induction in an NQT’s final assessment, and that decision goes to an OTSA or DfE panel, data will be shared with the panel members.

Transferring data internationally

We do not transfer personal data outside of the UK.

Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making when processing data. Your rights

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that OTSA holds about them. If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

• Give you a description of it • Tell you why we are storing and processing it, and how long we will keep it for • Explain where we got it from, if not from you • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

If you wish to make a subject access request, contact OTSA by email or by telephone (contact details are at the beginning of this privacy statement). Individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal data under the terms of our legal basis of ‘public task’, although this is not an absolute right. An individual must give specific reasons why they are objecting to the processing of their data.

If you wish to object to the processing of your data stored on OTSA NQT Manager contact OTSA by email or by telephone (contact details are at the beginning of this privacy statement).

Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing at any time.

If you wish OTSA to stop using your data stored on the OTSA NQT Manager website for direct marketing contact OTSA by email or by telephone (contact details are at the beginning of this privacy statement). You may also unsubscribe from marketing emails from OTSA at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email or by changing your settings in the ‘my account’ page of NQT Manager.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.
To make a complaint, please contact the Director of OTSA.

• info@otsa.org.uk Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ • Call 0303 123 1113 • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

OTSA May 2018